Program Application




This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Conversion action Online purchase with processed valid payment
Cookie days 30 day(s)
Commission type Percent of Sale
Base commission 15.00%
Additional terms We reserve the right to reverse commissions due to order cancellations, duplicate tracking, returns, disputed charges, and violations of the affiliate agreement.
totalElement does not allow trademark, trademark plus bidding, or any misspellings of the brand name.

Commission payments are processed on a monthly basis with a minimum withdrawal threshold of $25.

Affiliate Terms of Use & Privacy Policy 

Joining the Program

By filling out the signup form, and upon acceptance, you will become an affiliate and are bound by the terms of this agreement. Your participation in the program is solely for this purpose: to legally advertise our websites to receive a commission on products purchased by your referred individuals.

 

Affiliate Responsibilities

It is understood that you will introduce our products to your current and prospective customers and will comply with all laws as well as those that govern email marketing and anti-spam laws. 

We reserve the right to accept or reject any prospective customers and will pay you a commission per customer referred using your affiliate code according to the designated payment schedule.

Either you or we may terminate the Affiliate relationship at any time. You are only eligible to earn Affiliate payments during your time as an approved Affiliate.

We may change the program or service policies and operating procedures at any time.

 

Affiliate Relationship

This Affiliate relationship is one of the independent contractors. We will not be liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising in connection with this program and our aggregate liability arising with respect to this program will not exceed the total referral fees paid or payable to you.

We make no express or implied warranties or representations with respect to the program. In addition, we make no representation that the operation of the service will be uninterrupted or error-free, and we will not be liable for the consequences of any interruptions or errors. 


Revocation of Affiliate Status

Reason for termination of your affiliate application and status in the program may be (but is not limited to) any of the following:

1. Inappropriate advertisements (false claims, misleading hyperlinks)

2. Illegal spamming (mass email, mass newsgroup posting, etc.)

3. Advertising on sites containing/promoting illegal activities

4. Violation of intellectual property rights

5. Inability to setup links or refer clients to totalElement.com (lack of performance)


Affiliate Links

You may use graphic and text links both on your website and in emails.

The program may also be advertised "offline" in classified ads, magazines, and newspapers.

You may use the graphics and text provided to you by us, or you may create your own as long as they are deemed appropriate according to our terms & conditions.

If you intend to promote our Program via e-mail campaigns, you must adhere to the following:

1. Abide by the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (Public Law No. 108-187) with respect to our Program.

2. E-mail must be sent on your behalf and must not imply that the e-mail is being sent on behalf of totalElement.com


Affiliate Tracking

When a web surfer clicks through your affiliate link or custom coupon code, a cookie is set in their browser that contains your affiliate username.

Also, their IP address is tracked in the database along with your affiliate name. When this person decides to buy a product, the script will look for this cookie and/or try to match their IP address to identify the affiliate who referred this sale, will be awarded the commission.

Visitors sent through your affiliate link or custom coupon code may make a purchase later in time and the commission will still be awarded if the cookie is present in their browser and/or they are using the same IP address as the one logged in the database.

 

Terms of the Agreement

These terms will begin upon your signup with the affiliate program and will end when your affiliate account is terminated.

The terms of this agreement may be modified by us at any time. If any modification to the terms is unacceptable to you, your only choice is to terminate your affiliate account.

Your continuing participation in the program will constitute your acceptance of any change.

 

Liability

We will not be liable for indirect or accidental damages (loss of revenue, commissions) due to affiliate tracking failures, loss of database files, and any results of "intents of harm" to the program or our website.

We do not make any expressed or implied warranties with respect to the affiliate program and/or products sold at this site.

We make no claim that the operation of the affiliate program and our website will be error-free and we will not be liable for any interruptions or errors.

By submitting your application, you acknowledge that you have read the terms and conditions, understand, and agree with them.

 

Linking to Our Website

Upon acceptance into our affiliate program, links will be made available to you through the affiliate interface. Your acceptance in our program means you agree to and abide by the following.

1. You will only use linking code obtained from the affiliate interface without manipulation.

2. You may not advertise our products on shopping websites, including, for instance, Google Product Search, Amazon, eBay or any comparison shopping engines such as Shopzilla or Pricegabber.

3. Your website will not in any way copy, resemble, or mirror the look and feel of the totalElement website. You will also not use any means to create the impression that your website is the totalElement website or any part of the totalElement website including, without limitation, framing the totalElement website in any manner.

4. You may not engage in cookie stuffing or include pop-ups, false or misleading links on your website. In addition, wherever possible, you will not attempt to mask the referring URL information (i.e. the page from where the click is originating).

5. You may not use redirects to bounce a click off of a domain from which the click did not originate in order to give the appearance that it came from that domain.

6. You may not create any links that lead the customer to a destination site that is not clearly suggested by the content of the starting site.

 

PPC Guidelines

If you are enrolled in our affiliate program and participate in PPC advertising, you must adhere to our PPC guidelines as follows:

1. You may not bid on any of our trademarked terms (totalElement, Element Magnets), including any variations or misspellings thereof for search or content-based campaigns on Google, Bing, or any other network.

2. You may not use our trademarked terms in sequence with any other keyword (i.e. totalElement coupons).

3. You may not use our trademarked terms in your ad title, ad copy, display name or as the display URL.

4. You may not direct link to our website from any Pay Per Click ad or use redirects that yield the same result. Affiliates must be directed to an actual page on your website.

 

Coupon Site Guidelines

If you are enrolled in our program and your website promotes coupon codes, you must adhere to our Coupon Guidelines as follows.

1. You may ONLY advertise coupon codes that are provided to you through the affiliate program. 

2. Posting any information about how to work around the requirements of a coupon/promotion (ie first-time customers only) will result in removal from the program.

3. Coupons must be displayed in their entirety with the full offer, valid expiration date, and code. 

4. You may NOT advertise coupon codes obtained from our non-affiliate advertising, customer e-mails, paid search, or any other campaign.

5. If your website ranks on the first page of Google ad results for terms related to totalElement combined with the words coupon, coupons, coupon code, promo code, or any similar term and (b) your conversion rate exceeds 25%, then you will be entitled to a lower commission than our standard rate to offset the reduced profitability of orders, which rate is currently 2%.

 

Domain Names

Use of any of our trademarked terms as part of the domain or sub-domain for your website is strictly prohibited i.e. totalElement.your-domain.com.

 

Social Media

Promotion on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and other social media platforms is permitted following these general guidelines.

1. You are ALLOWED to promote offers to your own lists; more specifically, you’re welcome to use your affiliate links or your custom discount code on your own Facebook, Instagram and Twitter, etc. pages. For example, you may post, “25% off sale at totalElement through Wednesday with code ABC25.”

2. You are PROHIBITED from posting your affiliate links or custom discount codes on totalElement Facebook, Twitter, etc. company pages in an attempt to turn those links into affiliate sales.

Affiliate Commissions

Upon acceptance into the affiliate program, you will be eligible to receive an affiliate commission for the successful completion of eligible purchases. An eligible purchase occurs when a customer (not you) clicks-through the link (supplied by totalElement to you) to the totalElement.com website and successfully completes a purchase for which totalElement receives and retains payment. The current rates of commission shall be set forth in your affiliate program interface. We reserve the right to modify the commission rate from time to time, in our sole discretion.

Commission Reversal Policy

We take pride in our very low return and reversal rate. However, we reserve the right to reverse orders due to order cancellations, duplicate tracking, returns, disputed charges, and violations of this agreement.

 

Jurisdiction

This Agreement is governed by the laws of the State of Colorado, without regard to its choice of law principles. You hereby irrevocably consent to jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in Denver, Colorado with respect to any proceeding regarding this agreement. You will not prosecute any action, suit, proceeding or claim arising under or by reason of this agreement except in such courts.

 

Confidentiality

Any information that you are exposed to by virtue of your participation in the affiliate program, which information is not available to the general public, shall be considered to be confidential information. You may not disclose any confidential information to any person or entity, except where compelled by law, unless you obtain prior written consent for such disclosure from totalElement. You shall not use any confidential information except to the extent necessary to fulfill the purposes of this agreement.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from totalElement.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

MINORS
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided below:

7318 S Revere Parkway, Unit A3, Centennial, CO, 80112, United States